Tuesday, January 01, 2008

New Year's Resolutions...

1. Realize that I don't bounce back as quickly as I used to after a night of drinking. Turn it down a notch please Tricia. God.

2. Quit Smoking (gotta keep those hobbies alive!)

3. Go to the Gym enough times that I cant count it on my one hand....in one year. (God, I suck) Lose weight. Get comfy in my skin again.

4. Read more--and not on an LCD screen.

5. Pay attention to the news even though I could really care less. It's just so negative. Bringing a sister down.

6. Make a concerted effort to finish unpacking the house. We made quite a large dent before all our company showed up, but it's not quite done yet.

7. Stop making excuses. Just do it already. Whatever "it" may be.

8. Be more self-aware before and during, and less after the fact, ok asshole? thx.

9. Be a better friend.

10. Get jeans that fit. M'fing Old Navy jeans are just retarded. They fit super for the first, I dunno 5 seconds, and then slowly begin to head south with each step I take, and I'm pulling them up all day long. Super irritating.

I lead a pretty blessed life if all I have to complain about are some crappy jeans though, eh? ;)

What are ya'lls resolutions?

3 comments:

  1. I love your resolutions, I think I have a lot of the same ones, hmmm, maybe I should write mine out, when I get a chance to really figure out what I would like to make happen this year.

    Happy HAPPY NEW YEAR!!!!!!!!!! can't wait to see you next week!!!

    and I will try and do the tag thing tonight, F-er!!! :) J/K

    ReplyDelete
  2. Hey what about that 5K???!!! hehehehe

    ReplyDelete
  3. damn. she remembered.

    i'll uh... ill be ready....

    i think...

    hey! look! what's that over there!

    ReplyDelete